Thompson Nicola Shuswap Chapter of the FCA


Welcome to the Thompson Nicola Shuswap Chapter

The Thompson Nicola Shuswap Chapter of the Federation of Canadian Artists is a non-profit organization that was formed in June 2004 with 24 members. It has now grown to over 100 members.

The purpose of the Chapter is to provide opportunity for artistic growth, development and accreditation to visual artists of various skill levels in the Thompson Nicola Shuswap Region. 

The TNSC welcomes aspiring, emerging and career artists through four levels of membership.

Prominent activities of the TNSC are:

  • workshops
  • juried shows
  • meetings
  • critiques
  • demonstrations
  • guest speakers
  • fellowship

For more information about becoming a member, click here.

For more information about TNSC Meetings, click here.

National Show People's Choice Awards:

FirstGrazyna Wolski, Forever

Second: Suzanne Dansereau, Prairie Field

ThirdDebbie Milner-Lively AFCA, Illumination in the Rain

Like our Facebook Page!

Click here to get to our Facebook Page. Once there, click Like to keep up on Chapter activities.



2016 Chapter Show



We would like to invite the public to come and see this wonderful exhibition of regional talent.  Admission is by donation.  There are artists at work every day.  Wednesday, we are hosting an afternoon with the artists, where you can chat with the painters about what they do and how they do it.  This will be an informal session designed to let viewers connect the artist to the art.  Bring your friends and make an afternoon of it!  We would love to meet you.

2016 ch sh post

TNSC Chapter Show 2016 Award Winners

Congratulations to this year's TNSC Chapter Show Award Winners:

1st Place: Jeanette Steele, Color of Extinction Rerun (African Elephant)

"The Color of Extinction Rerun(African Elephant)" by Katherine Jeanette Steele 

2nd Place: Justin Maas AFCA, Don't Give Up

"Don't Give Up" by Justin Maas, AFCA, SCA

3rd Place: Debbie Milner-Lively AFCA, A Somber Moment

"A Somber Moment" by Debbie Milner Lively, AFCA

Excellence: Jeanette Ardern, Along the Way

"Along the Way" by Jeanette Ardern

Excellence: Kit Bell AFCA, Cluster

"Cluster" by Kit Bell, AFCA

Excellence: Janice Cleland, Harrison BC

"Harrrison BC" by Janice Cleland 

Excellence: Terry Greenhough, Sockeye Struggle for Life.

"Sockeye Stuggle For Life" by Terry Greenhough

To see all of the show, click here.

Art Raffle 2016

Original Art Raffle

Tickets available through any member or by contacting Cathie Peters, president, at

2016 raffle

Member Login
Remember Me Next Time